2012 - 2013 G.N.M.L. INDIVIDUAL AWARDS AND TEAM ALL-STARS:

2012-2013 GNML Award Winners and All Star Teams

Don Sheperdson Trophy
(Regular Season Champions) Sault Ste. Marie North Stars

Quinn Sports Trophy
(Regular Season Scoring Leader) Anthony Stefano - Sault Ste. Marie North Stars

Quinn Sports Trophy
(Most Valuable Player) Tyler Peters - North Bay Trappers

North Bay Tim Hortons 33’s Trophy
(Rookie of the Year) Brenden Locke - Kapuskasing Flyers

Kapuskasing Legion 85 Trophy
(Best Goalie) Jacob Kment - Sault Ste. Marie North Stars

Great North Midget League Trophy
(Most Gentlemen Player) Jaren Bellini - Sault Ste. Marie North Stars

Quinn Sport Trophy
(Top Forward) Matt Pinder - Sault Ste. Marie North Stars

North Bay Farquhar Trophy
(Best Defensemen) Jack MacLeod - Sault Ste. Marie North Stars

Russ Farnel Memorial Trophy
(Top Executive) Jerry Young - Nickel City Sons

1st Team All Star
Anthony Stefano - Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
Matt Pinder - Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
Tyler Peters - North Bay Trappers
Jack MacLeod - Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
Brenden Pheasant - Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves
Jacob Kment - Sault Ste. Marie North Stars

2nd Team All Star
Michael Laidley - Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves
Jake Staples - North Bay Trappers
Malcolm Bilton - Nickel City Sons
Brennan Roy - Kapuskasing Flyers
William Wuerch - Kirkland Lake Legion 87’s
Andrew Lefebvre - Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves


2011 - 2012 G.N.M.L. INDIVIDUAL AWARDS AND TEAM ALL-STARS:

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: QUINN SPORTS TROPHY NOMINEE

PLAYER'S NAME & NUMBER TEAM
MARC DUBE
KAPUSKASING FLYERS

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: NORTH BAY TIM HORTON 33'S TROPHY
NOMINEE

PLAYER'S NAME & NUMBER TEAM
OLIVIER CHABOT
KAPUSKASING FLYERS

TOP FORWARD: QUINN SPORTS TROPHY NOMINEE

PLAYER'S NAME & NUMBER TEAM
MARC DUBE
KAPUSKASING FLYERS

BEST DEFENCEMAN: NORTH BAY FARQUHAR TROPHY NOMINEE

PLAYER'S NAME & NUMBER TEAM
RYAN KERR
TIMMINS MAJORS

BEST GOALIE: KAPUSKASING LEGION 85 TROPHY NOMINEE

PLAYER'S NAME & NUMBER TEAM
ANDREW LEFEBVRE
SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL
WOLVES

MOST GENTLEMANLY PLAYER: GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE TROPHY
NOMINEE

PLAYER'S NAME & NUMBER TEAM
TANNER LAFRANCE
NEW LISKEARD CUBS

TOP EXECUTIVE: RUSS FARNEL MEMORIAL TROPHY NOMINEE
* NOMINATION TO COME FROM YOUR OWN TEAM OR ANY OTHER TEAM EXEC
IN THE LEAGUE.

EXECUTIVES NAME TEAM
MIKE BOWMAN
KIRKLAND LAKE LEGION 87'S

1'ST TEAM ALL-STAR SELECTIONS - GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE

FORWARDS - MARC DUBE - KAPUSKASING FLYERS
RYAN VENDRAMIN - SAULT STE MARIE NORTH
STARS
CHRISTOPHER ROSSI - NICKEL CITY SONS

DEFENCEMEN - RYAN KERR - TIMMINS MAJORS
CAMERON AYOTTE - NICKEL CITY SONS

GOALIE - ANDREW LEFEBVRE - SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL WOLVES

2'ND TEAM ALL- STAR SELECTIONS - GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE

FORWARDS - ALEX BOTTIGONI - NICKEL CITY SONS
MICHAEL AMADIO - SAULT STE MARIE NORTH STARS
MICHAEL LAIDLEY - SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL
WOLVES

DEFENCEMEN - KYLE FRANSEN - SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL
WOLVES
MICHAEL CARUSO - SAULT STE MARIE NORTHSTARS

GOALIE - SYLVAIN MIRON - KAPUSKASING FLYERS


2010/2011 G.N.M.L. LEAGUE AWARDS


CANADA HOUSING AND MORTGAGE TROPHY (Regular Season Champions)
* NICKEL CITY SONS

QUINN SPORT TROPHY (Regular Season Scoring Leader)
* JORDAN TURBIDE – KIRKLAND LAKE LEGION 87’S

SCOTIABANK TROPHY (League Playoff Champions)
* Nickel City Sons

QUINN SPORT TROPHY (Most Valuable Player)
* JORDAN TURBIDE – KIRKLAND LAKE LEGION 87’S

NORTH BAY TIM HORTONS 33’S TROPHY (Rookie of the Year)
* DANNY DESROCHERS – NORTH BAY TRAPPERS

KAPUSKASING LEGION 85 TROPHY (Best Goalie)
* MATHIEU OUELLET – SAULT STE. MARIE NORTH STARS

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE TROPHY (Most Gentlemanly)
* ALEX BATTISTELLI – NICKEL CITY SONS

QUINN SPORT TROPHY (Top Forward)
* JORDAN TURBIDE – KIRKLAND LAKE LEGION 87’S

NORTH BAY FARQUHAR TROPHY (Best Defenseman) TIE
* JUSTIN COOKE – SAULT STE. MARIE NORTH STARS
* KADEN RUEST – NICKEL CITY SONS

1st ALL STAR TEAM
GOAL: Mathieu Ouellet - Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
DEFENSE: Kaden Ruest - Nickel City Sons
Justin Cooke - Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
FORWARD: Jordan Turbide – Kirkland Lake Legion 87’s
Cody Gratton – Nickel City Sons
Alex Bottigoni – Nickel City Sons

2nd ALL STAR TEAM
GOAL: Nick Caldwell – New Liskeard Cubs
DEFENSE: Brodie Whitehead – North Bay Trappers
Eric Proulx – Kapuskasing Flyers
FORWARD: Brett Hargrave – North Bay Trappers
Derek Battagin – Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
Danny Desrochers – North Bay Trappers

RUSS FARNEL MEMORIAL TROPHY (Top Executive)
* STEW GORDON – NICKEL CITY SONS


2009/2010 G.N.M.L. LEAGUE AWARDS


Canada Housing and Mortgage Trophy - Regular Season Champion
Sault North Stars

SCOTIABANK TROPHY (League Playoff Champions)
* Sault North Stars

North Bay Tim Horton 33's Trophy - Rookie of The Year
Brody Silk - New Liskeard Cubs

North Bay Farqhar Trophy - Best Defenseman
Justin Kord - Timmins Majors

GNML Trophy - Most Gentlemanly Player
Mitchell Bryne - Nickel City Sons

Quinn Sports Trophy - Most Valuable Player
J.F. Sylvestre - Kapuskasing Flyers

Quinn Sports Trophy - Regular Season Scoring Leader
Brian Nanne - Sault North Stars

Quinn Sports Trophy - Top Forward
Brandon Warmington - Sault North Stars

Russ Farnel Memorial Trophy - Top Executive
Jerry Young - Nickel City Sons

2009 - 2010 All Star Team

Goal - Jake Patterson - Sault North Stars
Defence - Justin Kord - Timmins Majors
Defense - Aidan Wright - Sault North Stars
Forward - Brody Silk - New Liskeard Cubs
Forward - Brian Nanne - Sault North Stars
Forward - Brandon Warmington - Sault North Stars


2008/2009 G.N.M.L. LEAGUE AWARDS

CANADA HOUSING AND MORTGAGE TROPHY (Regular Season Champions)
Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
QUINN SPORT TROPHY (Regular Season Scoring Leader)
Darcy Haines Nickel City Sons
SCOTIABANK TROPHY (League Playoff Champions )
TBA
QUINN SPORT TROPHY (Most Valuable Player) Marc Bastien Nickel City Sons
NORTH BAY TIM HORTONS 33’S TROPHY (Rookie of the Year)
Darcy Haines Nickel City Sons
KAPUSKASING LEGION 85 TROPHY (Best Goalie)
Paul Orlando Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE TROPHY (Most Gentleman)
Marc Bastien Nickel City Sons
QUINN SPORT TROPHY ( Top Forward)
Nicholas Romano Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
NORTH BAY FARQUHAR TROPHY ( Best Defenseman)
Ryan Johnson Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves

1st ALL STAR TEAM
GOAL: Paul Orlando Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
DEFENSE: Ryan Johnston Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves
Josh Cerasuolo Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
FORWARD: Nicholas Romano Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
Byron Katapaytuk Timmins Majors
Marc Bastien Nickel City Sons

2nd ALL STAR TEAM
GOAL: Landon Noel Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves
DEFENSE: Justin Kord Timmins Majors
Dimitri LaCasse Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves
FORWARDS: Darcy Haines Nickel City Sons
Jordon Turbide Kirkland Lake 87”s
Justin Lariviere Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves
RUSS FARNEL MEMORIAL TROPHY (Top Executive)
Jim McKnight Kirkland Lake 87’s


2007/2008 G.N.M.L. LEAGUE AWARDS


CANADA HOUSING AND MORTGAGE TROPHY
Regular Season Champions

SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL WOLVES

QUINN SPORT TROPHY
Regular Season Scoring Leader

CRAIG LALIBERTE ~ SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL WOLVES

SCOTIABANK TROPHY
League Playoff Champions

SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL WOLVES

QUINN SPORT TROPHY
Most Valuable Player

MATHIEU LECOURS ~ SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL WOLVES

NORTH BAY TIM HORTONS’ 33’S TROPHY
Rookie of the Year

MITCHELL DAVIS ~ NORTH BAY TRAPPERS

KAPUSKASING LEGION 85 TROPHY
Best Goalie

REMO FEBBRARO ~ SAULT STE. MARIE NORTH STARS

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE TROPHY
Most Gentlemanly

STEFAN HERRINGTON ~ SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL WOLVES
QUINN SPORT TROPHY
Top Forward

CRAIG LALIBERTE ~ SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL WOLVES

NORTH BAY FARQUHAR TROPHY
Best Defenceman

ALEX CRUISE ~ SAULT STE. MARIE NORTH STARS

1ST ALL STAR TEAM

GOAL REMO FEBBRARO ~ SAULT STE. MARIE NORTH STARS
DEFENCE ALEX CRUISE ~ SAULT STE MARIE NORTH STARS
KENTON VALLIANT ~ SAULT STE. MARIE NORTH STARS
FORWARDS CRAIG LALIBERTE SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL WOLVES
LUKE O’BRIEN SAUULT STE. MARIE NORTH STARS
MATHIEU LECOURS ~ SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL WOLVES

2ND ALL STAR TEAM

GOAL CHRISTOPHER MCDOUGALL ~ SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL WOLVES
DEFENCE ZACHARY HUNTER ~ NORTH BAY TRAPPERS
JACOB BEDARD ~ NEW LISKEARD CUBS
RYAN JOHNSON ~ SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL WOLVES
FORWARDS NICK HUARD ~ NORTH BAY TRAPPERS
DENIS RESTOULE ~ SUDBURY NICKEL CAPITAL WOLVES
TYLER MCGEE ~ TIMMINS MAJORS

RUSS FARNEL MEMORIAL TROPHY
Top Executive
GEORGE PARSONS ~ SAULT STE. MARIE NORTH STARS


2006/2007 G.N.M.L. LEAGUE AWARDS


CANADA HOUSING AND MORTGAGE TROPHY
Regular Season Champions

SAULT STE. MARIE NORTH STARS

QUINN SPORT TROPHY
Regular Season Scoring Leader

JOEL SENECAL ~ NORTH BAY TRAPPERS

SCOTIABANK TROPHY
League Playoff Champions

SAULT STE. MARIE NORTH STARS

QUINN SPORT TROPHY
Most Valuable Player

JOEL SENECAL ~ NORTH BAY TRAPPERS

NORTH BAY TIM HORTONS 33’S TROPHY
Rookie of the Year

TYLER HUMMEL ~ NORTH BAY TRAPPERS

KAPUSKASING LEGION 85 TROPHY
Best Goalie

JUSTIN HOGSDEN ~ SAULT STE. MARIE NORTH STARS

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE TROPHY
Most Gentlemanly

ALEX FISET ~ VALLEY EAST COBRAS

QUINN SPORT TROPHY
Top Forward
JOEL SENECAL ~ NORTH BAY TRAPPERS

NORTH BAY FARQUHAR TROPHY
Best Defenceman

BRAD LANGFORD ~ NEW LISKEARD CUBS

1ST ALL STAR TEAM
GOAL Ryley Nadon ~ Kapuskasing
DEFENCE Brad Langford ~ New Liskeard Cubs
Elliott Richardson ~ Valley East Cobras
FORWARD Joel Senecal ~ North Bay Trappers
Tyler Hummel ~ North Bay Trappers
Alex Fiset ~ Valley East Cobras

2ND ALL STAR TEAM
GOAL Justin Hogsden ~ Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
DEFENCE Leslie Lavictoire ~ Kirkland Lake Legion 87’s
Kevin Closs ~ Sault Ste. Marie Norht Stars
FORWARD Mathieu Lecours ~Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves
Brett Thompson ~ Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
Jerry Petingalo ~ Sault Ste. Marie North Stars

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE
Top Executive

Bob MacLean ~ Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves


2005/2006 G.N.M.L. LEAGUE AWARDS


CANADA HOUSING AND MORTGAGE TROPHY ( Regular Season Champions)
Sault Ste Marie North Stars

QUINN SPORT TROPHY (Regular Season Scoring Leader)
Vern Cooper Sudbury Nickel Capitals.

SCOTIABANK TROPHY (League Playoff Champions)
Soo Northstars

QUINN SPORT TROPHY (Most Valuable Player)
Tavis Holden New Liskeard Cubs

NORTH BAY TIM HORTONS 33’S TROPHY ( Rookie of the Year)
Vern Cooper Sudbury Nickel Capitals

KAPUSKASING LEGION 85 TROPHY (Best Goalie)
Cody St. Jacques Kirkland Lake Legion 87’s

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE TROPHY (Most Gentleman)
Brett Perlini Sault Ste. Marie North Stars

QUINN SPORT TROPHY (Top Forward)
Tavis Holden New Liskeard Cubs

NORTH BAY FARQUHAR TROPHY (Best Defenceman)
Leslie Lavictoire Kirkland Lake Legion 87’s
Mark Hoffman Sault Ste. Marie North Stars

1st ALL STAR TEAM
GOAL: Cody St. Jacques Kirkland Lake Legion 87’s

DEFENCE: Mark Hoffman Sault Ste. Marie North Stars, Leslie Lavictoire Kirkland Lake Legion 87’s & Kyle Radigan North Bay Trappers

FORWARD: Vern Cooper Sudbury Nickel Capitals, Tavis Holden New Liskeard Cubs & Marc Senecal North Bay Trappers

2nd ALL STAR TEAM
GOAL: Ryan Dube Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
DEFENCE: Mattieu Pelland Rayside Balfour Midget Sabercats & Nathan Norton New Liskeard Cubs
FORWARDS: Dean Howard Sault Ste. Marie North Stars, Joey Derochie Sudbury Nickel Capitals & Adam Pyymaki Sault Ste. Marie North Stars

GREAT NORTH MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE (Top Executive)
Gilbert Genier Kapuskasing Flyers.


2004/2005 G.N.M.L. LEAGUE AWARDS


1. CANADA MORTAGE AND HOUSING TROPHY
(REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONS)
- Sault Ste. Marie Northstars

2. QUINNSPORT TROPHY
(REGULAR SEASON SCORING LEADER)
- Tyler Gendron - Sault Ste. Marie Northstars

3. CARL PALANGIO TROPHY
(LEAGUE PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS)
- T.B.D.

4. QUINNSPORT TROPHY
(MOST VALUABLE PLAYER)
- Mark Katic - Timmins Majors

5. NORTH BAY 33'S TROPHY
(ROOKIE OF THE YEAR)
- Tavis Holden - New Liskeard Cubs

6. KAP LEGION 85 TROPHY
(BEST GOALIE)
- Travis O'Brien - Sault Ste. Marie Northstars

7. GNML TROPHY
(MOST GENTLEMANLY PLAYER)
- Tyler Gendron - Sault Ste. marie Northstars

8. QUINNSPORT TROPHY
(TOP FORWARD)
- Paul Dupont - Sault Ste. Marie Northstars

9. FARQUAR TROPHY
(BEST DEFENCEMAN)
- Mark Katic - Timmins Majors

FIRST ALL-STAR TEAM
Goal - Travis O'Brien - Sault Ste. Marie Northstars
Defence - Mark Katic - Timmins Majors
Defence - Jake McClelland - Sault Ste. Marie Northstars
Forward - Tyler Gendron - Sault Ste. Marie Northstars
Forward - Ryan Mathes - Vally East Consbec Cobras
Forward - Tavis Holden - New Liskeard Cubs

SECOND ALL-STAR TEAM
Goal - Phillip Hawken - New Liskeard Cubs
Defence - Cody Fox - Kirkland Lake Legion 87's
Defence - Ben Davey - Sault Ste. Marie Northstars
Forward - Paul Dupont - Sault Ste. Marie Northstars
Forward - Marc Senecal - North Bay Trappers
Forward - Johny John-George - Kapuskasing Flyers

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE AWARD
(EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR AWARD)
- Jack MacLellan - Rayside/Balfour Major Midgets
 


2003/2004 G.N.M.L. LEAGUE AWARDS

Canada Housing and Mortgage Trophy ~ Regular Season Champions

Sault Ste. Marie North Stars


Quinnsport Trophy ~ Regular Season Scoring Leaders (tied 2003/04)
Al Joanette – Rayside Balfour Midget Sabrecats
Gary Welch ~ Kirkland Lake Legion 87’s


Carl Palangio Trophy ~ League Playoff Champions
To Be Determined


Quinnsport Trophy ~ Most Valuable Player
Al Joanette ~ Rayside Balfour Midget Sabrecats


North Bay 33’s Trophy ~ Rookie of the Year
Matt Caria ~ Sault Ste. Marie North Stars


Kap Legion 85 Trophy ~ Best Goalie
Michael Maulucci ~ Sault Ste. Marie North Stars


Great North Midget Hockey League Trophy ~ Most Gentlemanly Player
Zac Torquato ~ Sault Ste. Marie North Stars


Quinnsport Trophy ~ Top Forwards ~ (tied 2003/04)
Mark Knight ~ North Bay Trappers
Michael Sharp ~ Sault Ste. Marie North Stars


Farquar Trophy ~ Best Defenceman
Joel Imbeau ~ New Liskeard Cubs


FIRST ALL-STAR TEAM

G Michael Maulucci ~ Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
D Joel Imbeau ~ New Liskeard Cubs
D Mark Katic ~ Timmins Majors
F Al Joanette ~ Rayside Balfour Midget Sabrecats
F Michael Sharp ~ Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
F Mark Knight ~ North Bay Trappers


SECOND ALL-STAR TEAM

G Dominic Leveille ~ New Liskeard Cubs
D Shaun Siemens ~ Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
D Brian Nault ~ Kirkland Lake Legion 87’s
F Brandon Christo ~ New Liskeard Cubs
F Michael D’Agostini ~ Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
F Gary Welch ~ Kirkland Lake Legion 87’s



Great North Midget League ~ Top Executive Member
Don Shepherdson ~ New Liskeard Cubs

 


2002/2003 G.N.M.L. LEAGUE AWARDS

Central Housing & Mortgage Trophy
Regular Season Champions

Lockerby Nickel Capitals

Quinn Sports Trophy
Regular Season Scoring Leader

Blake Monahan

Farquar Trophy
Best Defenceman

Trevor Solomon

North Bay 33’s Trophy
Rookie of the Year

Craig Montgomery

Kap Legion 85 Trophy
Best Goalie

Michael Maulucci

Great North Midget League Trophy
Most Gentlemanly Player

David Turco

Quinn Sports Trophy
Top Forward

Blake Monahan

Quinn Sports Award
Most Valuable Player

Blake Monahan

Subway Foods Scholastic Bursary

Mathew Demarco

Great North Midget League
Executive of the Year

Russ Farnel


First All-Star Team
G-Michael Maulucci-Soo
D-Trevor Solomon-Soo
D-Scott Lavigne-Sudbury
F-David Turco-Soo
F-Blake Monohan-Timmins
F-Craig Montgomery-Rayside

Second All-Star Team
G-Paul DaintonSudbury
D-Mathew Demarco-Sudbury
D-Jason Desjardins-New Liskeard
F-Josh Slobodian-Sudbury
F-Jadran Beljo-Sudbury
F-Neil MacDonald- Valley East
 


2001/2002 G.N.M.L. LEAGUE AWARDS


1. Central Housing and Mortage Trophy
Regular Season Champions
TIMMINS MAJORS

2. Quinn Sports Trophy
Regular Season Scoring Leader
T.J. LEGGE – TIMMINS MAJORS

3. Farquar Trophy
Best Defenceman
NATHAN McMAHON – NORTH BAY TRAPPERS

4. North Bay 33’s Trophy
Rookie of the Year
HUNTER TREMBLAY – TIMMINS MAJORS

5. Kap. Legion 85 Trophy
Best Goalie
WILLIE CICCONE – TIMMINS MAJORS

6. Great North Midget League Trophy
Most Gentlemanly Player
LUC DAVIAU – KIRKLAND LAKE LEGION

7. Quinn Sports Trophy
Top Forward
MATHEW RESTOULE – VALLEY EAST COBRAS

8. Quinn Sports Award
Most Valuable Player
MATHEW RESTOULE – VALLEY EAST COBRAS

9. Subway Foods Scholastic Bursary
SAMMY COLIZZA – SOO NORTH STARS

10. Scotia Bank Cup
Playoff Champions GNML
TIMMINS MAJORS


First All-Star Team
G – Willie Ciccone – Timmins Majors
D – Nick Torresan – Timmins Majors
D – Nathan McMahon – North Bay Trappers
F – Hunter Tremblay – Timmins Majors
F – Mathew Restoule – Valley East Cobras
F – Forrest Tremblay – Timmins Majors

Second All-Star Team
G – Adam Wojtus – Kirkland Lake Legion
D – Tyler Stitt – Kirkland Lake Legion
D – Daryl Hryciw – Rayside Balfour Sabrecats
F – Noel Lortie – North Bay Trappers
F – Matthew Collins- North Bay Trappers
F – TIE – Micky Brouillard – Kirkland Lake Legion
Jeff Laurin – Timmins Majors
 

Most wins per season -
32 Soo Legion, 92/93
32 New Liskeard Cubs 96/97

Most total points per season -
65 Soo Legion 92/93
65 New Liskeard Cubs 96/97

Most goals for, 1 season -
280 Rayside/Balfour 89/90

Fewest goals against, 1 season -
96 Soo Legion 92/93

Most pen. min. by team, 1 season -
1726 Elliot Lake 90/91

Most pen. min. by players 1 season -
243 Ryan Sheppard, Valley East Cobras, 97/98

Fewest pen. min. by team, 1 season -
595 minutes Kirkland Lake 2001-02
698 Kapuskasing 91/92

Most total points by player
-
122 Joel Bretton, Rayside 90/91

Most goals by player -
65 Tim Zafiris, New Liskeard Cubs 96/97

Most assists by player -
Jeff Guillemette - Timmins Majors ~ 1999-2000, 66 assists

Best goals against avg. by player -
Willie Ciccone - Timmins Majors ~ 2001-2002 , average 1.82 - GP 16, GA 27, SO 2

Highest goals for avg. by team -
8.75 Rayside, 89/90

Best goals against avg. by team -
2.67 Soo 92/93


First All-Star Team

 

Forwards -
Robin Boucher, North Bay Trappers
Tim Zafiris, New Liskeard Cubs
Jeff Krieger, New Liskeard Cubs

Defence -
George Piquette, North Bay Trappers
Luc Joyal, New Liskeard Cubs

Goal -
Luc Lamothe, North Bay Trappers


Second All-Star Team


Forwards -
Dave Brown, New Liskeard Cubs
Sebastien Castonguay, Kapuskasing Flyers
Kevin Hilderley, Soo Carlucci's

Defence -
Greg Major, New Liskeard Cubs
Shawn Morison, Soo CarlucciFs

Goal -
Jason Willard, New Liskeard Cubs


2000/2001 G.N.M.L. LEAGUE AWARDS

Regular Season Champions - North Bay Trappers (47 points)

Playoff Champions - North Bay Trappers

N.O.H.A. Champions - North Bay Trappers

Regular Season Scoring Champion - Nicolas Staneckyj - Rayside/Balfour

Top Forward in League - Dan McDonald, New Liskeard Cubs

Top Defenseman in League - Adam Filiatrault - North Bay Trappers

Most Valuable Player - Dan McDonald, New Liskeard Cubs

Rookie of the Year - Jean-Michel Rizk, New Liskeard Cubs

Best Goaltender - Chris Megginson, New Liskeard Cubs

Most Gentlemanly Player - Bill Rowell, Rayside/Balfour

2000/2001 G.N.M.L. FIRST ALL STAR TEAM

Goal - Chris Megginson, New Liskeard Cubs

Def.- Adam Filiatrault - North Bay Trappers

Def. - Daryl Hryciw, Rayside/Balfour

Fwd. - Dan McDonald, New Liskeard Cubs

Fwd. - Bill Rowell, Rayside/Balfour

Fwd. - Jean-Michel Rizk, New Liskeard Cubs

2000/2001 G.N.M.L. SECOND ALL STAR TEAM

Goal - Chad Lauzon, Kapuskasing Flyers

Def. - Jason Desjardins, New Liskeard Cubs

Def. - Andrew Husil, Soo North Stars

Fwd - Nicolas Staneckyj - Rayside/Balfour

Fwd. - Joe Coccimiglio, Soo North Stars

Fwd. - Brad Wicklander, Sudbury Capitals


1997/98 G.N.M.L. AWARDS

Leading Scorer(tied) - Pierre Rivard, New Liskeard Cubs 40 54 42 96
Mike Menard, North Bay Trappers 40 40 46 96

Top Goaltender - Eric Navarro, Sudbury Nickel Capitals, 24 59 2.90 3 SO

Most Valuable Player - Pierre Rivard, New Liskeard Cubs

Rookie of the Year - Beau Moyer, North Bay Trappers

Most Gentlemanly Player - Mike Menard, North Bay Trappers

Best Defenseman - Jeff Hodge, North Bay Trappers

Top Forward - Pierre Rivard, New Liskeard Cubs

Top Goaltender - Eric Navarro, Sudbury Nickel Capitals

1st All Star Team - Goaltender - Eric Navarro, Sudbury Nickel Capitals

Defenseman(tied)- Jeff Hodge, North Bay Trappers
Dan Pitrie, Sudbury Nickel Capitals
Steve Patoine, Kapuskasing Flyers

Forwards - Pierre Rivard, New Liskeard Cubs
Mike Menard, North Bay Trappers
Marc Neron, Kapuskasing Flyers

2nd All Star Team - Goaltender - Richard Fournier, North Bay Trappers

Defenseman - Rob Pedersen, New Liskeard Cubs
Alex Bain, New Liskeard Cubs

Forwards - Justin Carre, Rayside Sabrecats
Jeremie Miller, New Liskeard Cubs
Rico Carlantonio, Valley East Cobras


1996/97 Awards and All Stars

First Place Finish - New Liskeard Cubs

 

Most Valuable Player - Tim Zafiris, New Liskeard Cubs

Rookie-of-the-Year - Jake Gibson, New Liskeard Cubs

Most Gentlemanly Player - Dave Brown, New Liskeard Cubs

Top Scorer - Tim Zafiris, New Liskeard Cubs

Best Defenseman - (tied) -
Luc Joyal - New Liskeard Cubs
George Piquette - North Bay Trappers

Best Goaltender - Luc Lamothe, North Bay Trappers